Skip to content
Southern Copper Corporation

Southern Copper Corporation technical analysis

SCCOBasic Materials Updated daily

Technical analysis of Southern Copper Corporation (stock) with the Montbon Method — Elliott Waves, moving averages and a 0–100 score.

What is Southern Copper Corporation

Southern Copper Corporation is a company engaged in the mining and processing of copper, molybdenum and other minerals in Mexico, Peru, the United States, Brazil, Chile and other American countries. Its operations include mining, concentrating, smelting and refining of copper, as well as the production of copper-molybdenum concentrates, sulfuric acid and precious metals including silver and gold.

Description generated automatically from public sources; it may be inaccurate or out of date.

Southern Copper Corporation: latest session data

Closing values for October 16, 2026, computed on the last 12 months of prices.

Close200.51 $
Change−0.59%
RSI (14)48.4
MACD1.035
ADX11.2
Volatility (ATR)3.70%
Volume vs 20-avg103%
12-month high220.78 $
12-month low158.51 $

Moving averages

21 sessions

202.71 $

−1.09%

50 sessions

201.21 $

−0.35%

200 sessions

183.91 $

+9.03%

Session levels

s2

188.22

Support

s1

194.95

Support

pivot

199.13

Pivot

r1

205.86

Resistance

r2

210.04

Resistance

How to read it

In the October 16, 2026 session Southern Copper Corporation closed lower at 200.51 $, −0.59% versus the previous session.

The price sits mixed against its moving averages: −1.09% against the 21-session average, −0.35% against the 50 and +9.03% against the 200.

The 14-period RSI reads 48.4, in neutral territory.

MACD stands at 1.035 against a signal line at 1.457: the histogram is negative (−0.422).

ADX reads 11.2, indicating weak directionality.

Levels computed on the latest session place supports at 194.95 and 188.22 $ and resistances at 205.86 and 210.04 $, around a pivot of 199.13.

The average daily range (ATR) is 7.426 $, or 3.70% of price.

Turnover was 970.2K shares, 103% of the 20-session average.

Over the last twelve months the price ranged between 158.51 and 220.78 $, and today stands −9.18% from the period high.

Measures computed on closing prices. They describe the past; they are not forecasts.

Open the full analysis of Southern Copper Corporation

Score, Elliott Waves, moving averages and technical indicators — free, no card

If you're not registered we'll ask you to sign in (free), then open the SCCO analysis.

How Montbon’s technical analysis works

Montbon analyses markets with Elliott Waves, multi-timeframe moving averages and a 0–100 score summarising the technical setup. It is an informational screening tool.

Elliott Waves

Wave counting to frame the price structure.

MTF moving averages

Moving averages across timeframes to read the trend.

0–100 score

A technical summary of the setup, updated daily.

Read the full Montbon Score methodology →

FAQ about Southern Copper Corporation

How is Southern Copper Corporation analysed technically?

Technical analysis of Southern Copper Corporation is based on price charts and indicators such as moving averages, RSI and MACD, to observe trend, momentum and volatility across different time horizons.

Which timeframes are used for Southern Copper Corporation?

The daily and weekly charts are typically used for medium-to-long-term trends, while intraday charts (for example 1-hour or 15-minute) are used for short-term movements.

What are Elliott Waves applied to Southern Copper Corporation?

Elliott Wave theory describes price moves as sequences of impulsive and corrective waves; applied to Southern Copper Corporation it helps frame the technical structure of the historical chart and is not a forecast.

Other tickers to analyse

Disclaimer. For informational purposes only; not financial advice or a recommendation. Montbon Analytics is not an authorised financial intermediary.

Are you an issuer and want a correction or removal? Write to info@montbon.com.