Skip to content
JPMorgan Chase & Co.

JPMorgan Chase & Co. technical analysis

JPMFinancial Services Updated daily

Technical analysis of JPMorgan Chase & Co. (stock) with the Montbon Method — Elliott Waves, moving averages and a 0–100 score.

What is JPMorgan Chase & Co.

JPMorgan Chase & Co. is a bank and financial holding company operating in consumer and community banking, commercial and investment banking, and asset and wealth management. The company provides deposit, lending, investment products, credit cards, mortgages, payment solutions, and cash management services to retail and small business customers. It also offers investment banking, market-making, securities, advisory, prime brokerage, and multi-asset investment management solutions to corporations, financial institutions, and institutional investors globally.

Description generated automatically from public sources; it may be inaccurate or out of date.

JPMorgan Chase & Co.: latest session data

Closing values for October 15, 2026, computed on the last 12 months of prices.

Close334.21 $
Change−0.32%
RSI (14)44.0
MACD-3.836
ADX22.9
Volatility (ATR)1.87%
Volume vs 20-avg10%
12-month high364.68 $
12-month low290.93 $

Moving averages

21 sessions

335.67 $

−0.43%

50 sessions

346.96 $

−3.67%

200 sessions

319.37 $

+4.65%

Session levels

s2

322.83

Support

s1

329.05

Support

pivot

332.63

Pivot

r1

338.85

Resistance

r2

342.43

Resistance

How to read it

In the October 15, 2026 session JPMorgan Chase & Co. closed lower at 334.21 $, −0.32% versus the previous session.

The price sits mixed against its moving averages: −0.43% against the 21-session average, −3.67% against the 50 and +4.65% against the 200.

The 14-period RSI reads 44.0, in neutral territory.

MACD stands at -3.836 against a signal line at -4.566: the histogram is positive (+0.730).

ADX reads 22.9, indicating weak directionality.

Levels computed on the latest session place supports at 329.05 and 322.83 $ and resistances at 338.85 and 342.43 $, around a pivot of 332.63.

The average daily range (ATR) is 6.259 $, or 1.87% of price.

Turnover was 807.9K shares, 10% of the 20-session average.

Over the last twelve months the price ranged between 290.93 and 364.68 $, and today stands −8.35% from the period high.

Measures computed on closing prices. They describe the past; they are not forecasts.

Open the full analysis of JPMorgan Chase & Co.

Score, Elliott Waves, moving averages and technical indicators — free, no card

If you're not registered we'll ask you to sign in (free), then open the JPM analysis.

How Montbon’s technical analysis works

Montbon analyses markets with Elliott Waves, multi-timeframe moving averages and a 0–100 score summarising the technical setup. It is an informational screening tool.

Elliott Waves

Wave counting to frame the price structure.

MTF moving averages

Moving averages across timeframes to read the trend.

0–100 score

A technical summary of the setup, updated daily.

Read the full Montbon Score methodology →

FAQ about JPMorgan Chase & Co.

How is JPMorgan Chase & Co. analysed technically?

Technical analysis of JPMorgan Chase & Co. is based on price charts and indicators such as moving averages, RSI and MACD, to observe trend, momentum and volatility across different time horizons.

Which timeframes are used for JPMorgan Chase & Co.?

The daily and weekly charts are typically used for medium-to-long-term trends, while intraday charts (for example 1-hour or 15-minute) are used for short-term movements.

What are Elliott Waves applied to JPMorgan Chase & Co.?

Elliott Wave theory describes price moves as sequences of impulsive and corrective waves; applied to JPMorgan Chase & Co. it helps frame the technical structure of the historical chart and is not a forecast.

Other tickers to analyse

Disclaimer. For informational purposes only; not financial advice or a recommendation. Montbon Analytics is not an authorised financial intermediary.

Are you an issuer and want a correction or removal? Write to info@montbon.com.