Skip to content
DNB Bank ASA

DNB Bank ASA technical analysis

DNB.OLFinancial Services Updated daily

Technical analysis of DNB Bank ASA (stock) with the Montbon Method — Elliott Waves, moving averages and a 0–100 score.

What is DNB Bank ASA

DNB Bank ASA is a Norwegian bank founded in 1822 that provides financial services to individuals and businesses in Norway and internationally. The company offers deposit accounts, mortgages, loans, payment services, insurance products, investment services and corporate finance, as well as online and mobile banking services.

Description generated automatically from public sources; it may be inaccurate or out of date.

DNB Bank ASA: latest session data

Closing values for October 20, 2026, computed on the last 12 months of prices.

Close313.00
Change+2.52%
RSI (14)54.4
MACD-1.784
ADX15.8
Volatility (ATR)1.43%
Volume vs 20-avg78%
12-month high325.80
12-month low274.50

Moving averages

21 sessions

310.17

+0.91%

50 sessions

313.50

−0.16%

200 sessions

291.37

+7.42%

Session levels

s2

302.30

Support

s1

303.80

Support

pivot

305.30

Pivot

r1

306.80

Resistance

r2

308.30

Resistance

How to read it

In the October 20, 2026 session DNB Bank ASA closed higher at 313.00 , +2.52% versus the previous session.

The price sits mixed against its moving averages: +0.91% against the 21-session average, −0.16% against the 50 and +7.42% against the 200.

The 14-period RSI reads 54.4, in neutral territory.

MACD stands at -1.784 against a signal line at -2.009: the histogram is positive (+0.225).

ADX reads 15.8, indicating weak directionality.

Levels computed on the latest session place supports at 303.80 and 302.30 and resistances at 306.80 and 308.30 , around a pivot of 305.30.

The average daily range (ATR) is 4.482 , or 1.43% of price.

Turnover was 917.4K shares, 78% of the 20-session average.

Over the last twelve months the price ranged between 274.50 and 325.80 , and today stands −3.93% from the period high.

Measures computed on closing prices. They describe the past; they are not forecasts.

Open the full analysis of DNB Bank ASA

Score, Elliott Waves, moving averages and technical indicators — free, no card

If you're not registered we'll ask you to sign in (free), then open the DNB.OL analysis.

How Montbon’s technical analysis works

Montbon analyses markets with Elliott Waves, multi-timeframe moving averages and a 0–100 score summarising the technical setup. It is an informational screening tool.

Elliott Waves

Wave counting to frame the price structure.

MTF moving averages

Moving averages across timeframes to read the trend.

0–100 score

A technical summary of the setup, updated daily.

Read the full Montbon Score methodology →

FAQ about DNB Bank ASA

How is DNB Bank ASA analysed technically?

Technical analysis of DNB Bank ASA is based on price charts and indicators such as moving averages, RSI and MACD, to observe trend, momentum and volatility across different time horizons.

Which timeframes are used for DNB Bank ASA?

The daily and weekly charts are typically used for medium-to-long-term trends, while intraday charts (for example 1-hour or 15-minute) are used for short-term movements.

What are Elliott Waves applied to DNB Bank ASA?

Elliott Wave theory describes price moves as sequences of impulsive and corrective waves; applied to DNB Bank ASA it helps frame the technical structure of the historical chart and is not a forecast.

Other tickers to analyse

Disclaimer. For informational purposes only; not financial advice or a recommendation. Montbon Analytics is not an authorised financial intermediary.

Are you an issuer and want a correction or removal? Write to info@montbon.com.