Skip to content
CAD/JPY

CAD/JPY technical analysis

CADJPY=X Updated daily

Technical analysis of CAD/JPY (forex) with the Montbon Method — Elliott Waves, moving averages and a 0–100 score.

What is CAD/JPY

CAD/JPY is a currency pair that represents the exchange rate between the Canadian dollar and the Japanese yen, used in forex markets for international currency exchange transactions.

Description generated automatically from public sources; it may be inaccurate or out of date.

CAD/JPY: latest session data

Closing values for October 20, 2026, computed on the last 12 months of prices.

Close112.55 $
Change+0.15%
RSI (14)60.4
MACD-0.046
ADX17.6
Volatility (ATR)0.67%
Volume vs 20-avg100%
12-month high116.48 $
12-month low110.17 $

Moving averages

21 sessions

111.34 $

+1.08%

50 sessions

112.47 $

+0.07%

200 sessions

114.22 $

−1.46%

Session levels

s2

112.06

Support

s1

112.22

Support

pivot

112.43

Pivot

r1

112.59

Resistance

r2

112.81

Resistance

How to read it

In the October 20, 2026 session CAD/JPY closed higher at 112.55 $, +0.15% versus the previous session.

The price sits mixed against its moving averages: +1.08% against the 21-session average, +0.07% against the 50 and −1.46% against the 200.

The 14-period RSI reads 60.4, in neutral territory.

MACD stands at -0.046 against a signal line at -0.300: the histogram is positive (+0.253).

ADX reads 17.6, indicating weak directionality.

Levels computed on the latest session place supports at 112.22 and 112.06 $ and resistances at 112.59 and 112.81 $, around a pivot of 112.43.

The average daily range (ATR) is 0.753 $, or 0.67% of price.

Over the last twelve months the price ranged between 110.17 and 116.48 $, and today stands −3.37% from the period high.

Measures computed on closing prices. They describe the past; they are not forecasts.

Open the full analysis of CAD/JPY

Score, Elliott Waves, moving averages and technical indicators — free, no card

If you're not registered we'll ask you to sign in (free), then open the CADJPY=X analysis.

How Montbon’s technical analysis works

Montbon analyses markets with Elliott Waves, multi-timeframe moving averages and a 0–100 score summarising the technical setup. It is an informational screening tool.

Elliott Waves

Wave counting to frame the price structure.

MTF moving averages

Moving averages across timeframes to read the trend.

0–100 score

A technical summary of the setup, updated daily.

Read the full Montbon Score methodology →

FAQ about CAD/JPY

How is CAD/JPY analysed technically?

Technical analysis of CAD/JPY is based on price charts and indicators such as moving averages, RSI and MACD, to observe trend, momentum and volatility across different time horizons.

Which timeframes are used for CAD/JPY?

The daily and weekly charts are typically used for medium-to-long-term trends, while intraday charts (for example 1-hour or 15-minute) are used for short-term movements.

What are Elliott Waves applied to CAD/JPY?

Elliott Wave theory describes price moves as sequences of impulsive and corrective waves; applied to CAD/JPY it helps frame the technical structure of the historical chart and is not a forecast.

Other tickers to analyse

Disclaimer. For informational purposes only; not financial advice or a recommendation. Montbon Analytics is not an authorised financial intermediary.

Are you an issuer and want a correction or removal? Write to info@montbon.com.