Skip to content
The Bank of Nova Scotia

The Bank of Nova Scotia technical analysis

BNS.TOFinancial Services Updated daily

Technical analysis of The Bank of Nova Scotia (stock) with the Montbon Method — Elliott Waves, moving averages and a 0–100 score.

What is The Bank of Nova Scotia

The Bank of Nova Scotia is a Canadian bank founded in 1832 that provides banking and financial services through four segments: Canadian Banking, International Banking, Global Wealth Management, and Global Banking and Markets. The bank offers products and services for retail and business customers, including chequing and savings accounts, credit cards, mortgages, loans, wealth management advice, and investment services, operating across Canada, the United States, Mexico, Latin America, the Caribbean, and internationally.

Description generated automatically from public sources; it may be inaccurate or out of date.

The Bank of Nova Scotia: latest session data

Closing values for October 20, 2026, computed on the last 12 months of prices.

Close129.54
Change+0.72%
RSI (14)55.1
MACD0.318
ADX13.8
Volatility (ATR)1.50%
Volume vs 20-avg3%
12-month high133.31
12-month low101.66

Moving averages

21 sessions

128.69

+0.66%

50 sessions

127.11

+1.91%

200 sessions

111.24

+16.45%

Session levels

s2

127.71

Support

s1

128.16

Support

pivot

128.71

Pivot

r1

129.16

Resistance

r2

129.71

Resistance

How to read it

In the October 20, 2026 session The Bank of Nova Scotia closed higher at 129.54 , +0.72% versus the previous session.

The price sits above every moving average observed: +0.66% against the 21-session average, +1.91% against the 50 and +16.45% against the 200.

The 14-period RSI reads 55.1, in neutral territory.

MACD stands at 0.318 against a signal line at 0.259: the histogram is positive (+0.059).

ADX reads 13.8, indicating weak directionality.

Levels computed on the latest session place supports at 128.16 and 127.71 and resistances at 129.16 and 129.71 , around a pivot of 128.71.

The average daily range (ATR) is 1.937 , or 1.50% of price.

Turnover was 127.9K shares, 3% of the 20-session average.

Over the last twelve months the price ranged between 101.66 and 133.31 , and today stands −2.83% from the period high.

Measures computed on closing prices. They describe the past; they are not forecasts.

Open the full analysis of The Bank of Nova Scotia

Score, Elliott Waves, moving averages and technical indicators — free, no card

If you're not registered we'll ask you to sign in (free), then open the BNS.TO analysis.

How Montbon’s technical analysis works

Montbon analyses markets with Elliott Waves, multi-timeframe moving averages and a 0–100 score summarising the technical setup. It is an informational screening tool.

Elliott Waves

Wave counting to frame the price structure.

MTF moving averages

Moving averages across timeframes to read the trend.

0–100 score

A technical summary of the setup, updated daily.

Read the full Montbon Score methodology →

FAQ about The Bank of Nova Scotia

How is The Bank of Nova Scotia analysed technically?

Technical analysis of The Bank of Nova Scotia is based on price charts and indicators such as moving averages, RSI and MACD, to observe trend, momentum and volatility across different time horizons.

Which timeframes are used for The Bank of Nova Scotia?

The daily and weekly charts are typically used for medium-to-long-term trends, while intraday charts (for example 1-hour or 15-minute) are used for short-term movements.

What are Elliott Waves applied to The Bank of Nova Scotia?

Elliott Wave theory describes price moves as sequences of impulsive and corrective waves; applied to The Bank of Nova Scotia it helps frame the technical structure of the historical chart and is not a forecast.

Other tickers to analyse

Disclaimer. For informational purposes only; not financial advice or a recommendation. Montbon Analytics is not an authorised financial intermediary.

Are you an issuer and want a correction or removal? Write to info@montbon.com.