Skip to content
BNB USD

BNB USD technical analysis

BNB-USD Updated daily

Technical analysis of BNB USD (crypto) with the Montbon Method — Elliott Waves, moving averages and a 0–100 score.

What is BNB USD

BNB USD is an exchange pair that represents the price of the BNB token denominated in United States dollars. BNB is the native token of the Binance Smart Chain blockchain, used for transactions and network operations.

Description generated automatically from public sources; it may be inaccurate or out of date.

BNB USD: latest session data

Closing values for October 19, 2026, computed on the last 12 months of prices.

Close725.38 $
Change+0.43%
RSI (14)42.5
MACD-8.183
ADX26.6
Volatility (ATR)2.65%
Volume vs 20-avg126%
12-month high808.43 $
12-month low538.60 $

Moving averages

21 sessions

751.63 $

−3.49%

50 sessions

746.43 $

−2.82%

200 sessions

647.06 $

+12.10%

Session levels

s2

699.67

Support

s1

710.96

Support

pivot

717.06

Pivot

r1

728.35

Resistance

r2

734.44

Resistance

How to read it

In the October 19, 2026 session BNB USD closed higher at 725.38 $, +0.43% versus the previous session.

The price sits mixed against its moving averages: −3.49% against the 21-session average, −2.82% against the 50 and +12.10% against the 200.

The 14-period RSI reads 42.5, in neutral territory.

MACD stands at -8.183 against a signal line at -2.938: the histogram is negative (−5.246).

ADX reads 26.6, indicating a marked directionality.

Levels computed on the latest session place supports at 710.96 and 699.67 $ and resistances at 728.35 and 734.44 $, around a pivot of 717.06.

The average daily range (ATR) is 19.243 $, or 2.65% of price.

Turnover was 1.4B shares, 126% of the 20-session average.

Over the last twelve months the price ranged between 538.60 and 808.43 $, and today stands −10.27% from the period high.

Measures computed on closing prices. They describe the past; they are not forecasts.

Open the full analysis of BNB USD

Score, Elliott Waves, moving averages and technical indicators — free, no card

If you're not registered we'll ask you to sign in (free), then open the BNB-USD analysis.

How Montbon’s technical analysis works

Montbon analyses markets with Elliott Waves, multi-timeframe moving averages and a 0–100 score summarising the technical setup. It is an informational screening tool.

Elliott Waves

Wave counting to frame the price structure.

MTF moving averages

Moving averages across timeframes to read the trend.

0–100 score

A technical summary of the setup, updated daily.

Read the full Montbon Score methodology →

FAQ about BNB USD

How is BNB USD analysed technically?

Technical analysis of BNB USD is based on price charts and indicators such as moving averages, RSI and MACD, to observe trend, momentum and volatility across different time horizons.

Which timeframes are used for BNB USD?

The daily and weekly charts are typically used for medium-to-long-term trends, while intraday charts (for example 1-hour or 15-minute) are used for short-term movements.

What are Elliott Waves applied to BNB USD?

Elliott Wave theory describes price moves as sequences of impulsive and corrective waves; applied to BNB USD it helps frame the technical structure of the historical chart and is not a forecast.

Other tickers to analyse

Disclaimer. For informational purposes only; not financial advice or a recommendation. Montbon Analytics is not an authorised financial intermediary.

Are you an issuer and want a correction or removal? Write to info@montbon.com.